call 1300 802 286   mail info@aflrecruitment.com.au

Privacy Policy

AFL Recruitment Pty Limited (referred to as “AFL Recruitment” or “we”)   is committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates and clients.

Where you provide us with your personal information, we will endeavour to ensure that such information remains private and is only used in accordance with this policy. By providing us with your personal information, you also consent for us to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this policy.

1. Collection of Personal Information

AFL Recruitment may collect certain personal information from you, including but not limited to your name, contact information, qualifications, skills, education, employment history, your right to work in a particular country, reference information, languages spoken and other information from your CV.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

AFL Recruitment holds, uses and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide placement and recruitment services to you (which may also involve disclosure to third parties we have engaged to provide services such as IT contractors, database designers, internet service providers, professional advisers and mailing houses);
  • to answer your inquiries and maintain our business relationship;
  • to market products and services, provide you with market updates and industry news, notify you of events, promotion and other information. You will be able to unsubscribe from these communications;
  • training and staff management;
  • if legally required to do so by law, we may release your personal information to the extent necessary and appropriate to regulatory or law enforcement authorities;

3. Privacy on Our Websites

You may submit your CV via our website whereby once accepted onto our database, you will be contacted by one of our consultants.

You may sign up to receive emails alerting you to new jobs on our website. You can unsubscribe to this email service at any time.

This website uses cookies to track your online activities, including, but not limited to, registration, submissions and information requests.

4. Access to Personal Information

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you can request and gain access to the personal information that we hold about you. We may charge a moderate fee in providing access.

We can refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons, or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.

You may also request that we stop contacting you and using your information. We will do what we can to comply with your request. However, we may not be required or be able to delete your file if it also contains information about our clients.

5. Security

AFL Recruitment will not and cannot be responsible for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the internet or for any authorised access or use of that information. AFL Recruitment cannot guarantee that your privacy will be protected where we have links to external websites.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We  may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

7. Contact

If you have any enquiries, you may contact our privacy officer on:

info@aflrecruitment.com.au or by contacting us below.

Telephone:1300802286.

top
"Given my previous experience with other recruiters, I never thought I would ever be using another recruiter until I came across AFL Recruitment. A very refreshing and unique experience. Need I say more?"
George V. (Director, Large hospitality group of companies)
 
 
"AFL recruitment was the best recruitment agency I have had the pleasure of dealing with. They have set new standards in how professional agencies perform. I pity the rest of the competition, as AFL Recruitment leave them in their wake."
Will Richards-Director and E-Marketing Manager